WHY IS FOLLOWING RULES REGARDING RIGHT OF WAY IMPORTANT?
[…] - Avoid driving next to oversized vehicles. 

For additional information about how to safely travel in a roundabout, the WSDOT has published a helpful brochure titled "How to get around a spiral roundabout" that can be found here

 


Pedestrians and bicycle crossing intersection at crosswalk.

DO PEDESTRIANS AND BICYCLISTS HAVE THE RIGHT OF WAY AT INTERSECTIONS? 

Under Washington law, the driver of a vehicle approaching an intersection shall stop and remain stopped to allow pedestrians or bicyclists to cross the intersection, whether marked or unmarked. See RCW 46.61.235. However, this right of way afforded to pedestrians and bicyclists at intersections is not unlimited. The law further states that no pedestrian or bicyclists "shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk, run, or otherwise move into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to stop." 

 


Firetruck and ambulance entering intersection.

DO EMERGENCY VEHICLES HAVE THE RIGHT OF WAY? 

In general, the driver of every vehicle upon the roadway shall yield the right of way to an emergency vehicle using audible or visual signals as required by law.